BRYAN VANMEVEREN

vanMeverenBike

Nickname: Slats
Born: November 25th, 1964
Hometown: Fort Collins, CO
Occupation: Managing Partner, VanMeveren Law Group, P.C.
Racing since: 1997
Strengths on the course: PERSEVERANCE
Favorite race: Ironman World Championship, Kona, Hawaii
Favorite pre-race meal: Chicken + Pasta
Favorite post-race meal: Anything Mexican
Favorite post-race beverage: Left Hand Milk Stout Nitro
Pre-race music: Macklemore, Eminem, Radiohead, Pearl Jam
Accomplishments: 3x IM Hawaii Qualifier, 4x IM 70.3 Worlds Qualifier, Ironman All-World Athlete, 2nd Place AG IM Boulder and IM Tahoe, 4th Place IM AZ, 8th Place IM CDA, plus married 25 years with 6 kids!
PRs: 1:21 half marathon, 2:57 Marathon, 4:25 Half IM, 9:53 IM
Short-term goals: AG Podium IM Hawaii World Championships, 2014
Long-term goals: Ironman Hawaii @ age 70!
I ride a Dimond because... I love innovation, creativity, and speed!
Family status: Married 25 years, 6 beautiful children
Hobbies outside of triathlon: Coaching youth sports, volunteering, yoga and ultra trail running
Next off the bucket list: New Zealand trip to visit my daugnter. May have to do IMNZ while I'm visiting...
Blog/Twitter/website: www.vanmeverenlaw.com