STUART HAYES

Nickname: Alfie
Date of Birth: 16/04/1979
Hometown: London
Residence: London
Occupation: Pro triathlete
Racing since: 1994
Strengths on the course: Bike
Favorite race: Hy Vee Triathlon in Des moines
Favorite pre-race meal: Pasta and chicken
Favorite post-race meal: Junk Food
Favorite post-race beverage: Red Wine
Pre-race music: Rocky 4 sound track
Accomplishments: Olympian,1st 2010 WTC kitzbuhel,1st Oceanside Life time fitness 2013
Long-term goals: Win Life time fitness series and win an 70.3
I ride a Dimond because... it's the fastest bike in the world and being 35 years old I need all the help I can get.
Family status: Married to my tri coach former Olympian Michelle Dillon
Hobbies outside triathlon: Coaching
Favorite sports teams: Sky cycling team
Next off the bucket list: Go to the Iowa state fair, I miss it every year.
Blog/twitter/website: www.stuarthayes.com
@Stuhayes13