TJ Tollakson

TJ Tollakson, triathlete, riding Dimond bike

Nickname: Teej

Date of Birth: August 12th, 1980

Hometown: Des Moines, IA

Residence: Des Moines, IA

Occupation: Professional Triathlete

Racing since: 2001

Strengths on the course: Bike

Favorite race: Ironman Hawaii and Mont Tremblant Ironman

Favorite pre-race meal: Steak, Sweet Potato, Rice, Bread and Butter, Carrot Cake

Favorite post-race meal: Burger and Fries

Favorite post-race beverage: Hefeweizen

Pre-race music: Kid Rock, Limp Bizkit, Rocky Soundtrack, AC/DC

Accomplishments: Ironman North American Champion 2014, Ironman Lake Placid Champion 2011, 2xEagleman 70.3 Champion, 8x Ironman Podium Finisher, 5x Ironman Hawaii Finisher, Amateur National Champion 2004

PRs: 8:07 Ironman Arizona 2012

Long-term goals: Win Ironman Hawaii, Dimond bikes becomes the #1 bike brand in Kona bike count, own 40 businesses, raise 2 healthy happy children

I ride a Dimond because… it is simply the best and I deserve the best

Family status: Married to Ashley with two children, son Theodore born 2013, and daughter Drew born 2014

Hobbies outside triathlon: cooking, reading non-fiction books, tinkering

Favorite sports teams: Iowa Hawkeyes, New York Jets, Boston Red Sox

Next off the bucket list: Sky diving, family vacations to 6 continents

Blog/twitter/website: www.tollakson.com /@tollakson